How to get Replicator running?

Many routers, servers, and other systems can only send messages to a single log management system. The Flow Replicator™ allows a single stream of log data to be transparently replicated to multiple destinations.

Moderators: scottr, Moderator Team

Post Reply
bastanto
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 7:01 am

How to get Replicator running?

Post by bastanto » Wed Jun 29, 2016 7:11 am

REPLICATOR> show status
+--------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Replicating Port 9995 !!! not running !!!
| Replicator Vitalizer !!! not running !!!
| Replicator License License expires in 488 day
| Replicator Heartbeat !!! not running !!!
+--------------------------------------------------------------------------+

How do you start the services above?

Jeff M
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 8:10 am

Re: How to get Replicator running?

Post by Jeff M » Wed Jul 13, 2016 8:09 am

Hi bastanto

This looks like an error I've run into on Replicator running the v3.x code. We since have released newer code for the replicator v15.12, I would recommend we get your system upgraded to the latest release.

If you'd like you can contact us in support at 207-324-8805 x4 and we'd be more than happy to assist in upgrading,

Thanks
Jeff

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest