Layer 3 port on 4500 not displaying stats

Denika Performance Trender™ is a 100% web configurable view into the performance of your IT and IS resources. Denika answers: How much of the resource (network bandwidth, CPU, hard drive, etc.) is being consumed? What is the Up-Time of an important application, server and or network device? What is the Response-Time of an important application, server and or network device?

Moderators: scottr, Moderator Team

Locked
jm_eklund
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 4:19 pm

Layer 3 port on 4500 not displaying stats

Post by jm_eklund » Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:10 pm

We just turned up a MoE link that terminates on a Cisco 4506 switch. I have added this switch to Denika and all ports are displaying stats except the layer 3 port that is really the only port I care about (figures).

Here is the port config:

interface GigabitEthernet4/40
description temp QMoE circuit
no switchport
bandwidth 100000
ip address 10.7.250.9 255.255.255.240
power inline never
snmp ifindex persist

This is the free version of Denika, but if I view the real time stats for that port it shows me a few seconds of real time, and it looks like it should be working. We have other SNMP tools that are monitoring this interface without issue.

Does anyone have any ideas of why it is not displaying stats?

Thanks
Jamie

User avatar
mpatters
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 11:27 pm
Location: Sanford, Maine
Contact:

Re: Layer 3 port on 4500 not displaying stats

Post by mpatters » Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:37 pm

have you tried troubleshooting with Flowalyzer? we added an SNMP ability call the 'Trender': http://www.plixer.com/products/netflow- ... tester.php

jm_eklund
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 4:19 pm

Re: Layer 3 port on 4500 not displaying stats

Post by jm_eklund » Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:39 pm

I just tried that and I am getting utilization stats. It is just not showing up on the Denika graph. Any ideas?

User avatar
mpatters
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 11:27 pm
Location: Sanford, Maine
Contact:

Re: Layer 3 port on 4500 not displaying stats

Post by mpatters » Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:45 pm

Do you mind calling our support? this could be a bug and i want to make sure we get it fixed. Please tell them Mike Patterson asked that you call them. if you're not under maintenance, they will come ask me.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest